Settled Ink

Shawlands, Glasgow Tue–Fri 11:00–19:00 · Sat 10:00–18:00

(With Niamh Docherty · walk-ins Thursday and Saturday)

Piercing

Needles, never guns. The price includes implant-grade titanium jewellery, threadless, and a check at six weeks to fit a shorter bar.

(Ear)

Helix

£40

Heals in 6–12 months. Price includes an implant-grade titanium starter bar and the downsizing check.

(Ear)

Forward helix

£45

Heals in 6–12 months. Price includes an implant-grade titanium starter bar and the downsizing check.

(Ear)

Industrial

£65

Heals in 9–12 months. Price includes an implant-grade titanium starter bar and the downsizing check.

(Ear)

Rook

£50

Heals in 9–12 months. Price includes an implant-grade titanium starter bar and the downsizing check.

(Ear)

Flat

£45

Heals in 6–12 months. Price includes an implant-grade titanium starter bar and the downsizing check.

(Ear)

Daith

£50

Heals in 9–12 months. Price includes an implant-grade titanium starter bar and the downsizing check.

(Ear)

Tragus

£45

Heals in 6–12 months. Price includes an implant-grade titanium starter bar and the downsizing check.

(Ear)

Conch

£50

Heals in 6–12 months. Price includes an implant-grade titanium starter bar and the downsizing check.

(Most asked)

Lobe

£35

Heals in 6–8 weeks. Price includes an implant-grade titanium starter bar and the downsizing check.

Tap a point on the ear to see its price and healing time. Ear drawing after G. B. Cipriani, 1786.

(Ear)

  • Lobe£35
  • Second or third lobe£30
  • Helix£40
  • Forward helix£45
  • Flat£45
  • Tragus£45
  • Conch£50
  • Rook£50
  • Daith£50
  • Industrial£65

(Face)

  • Nostril£40
  • Septum£50
  • Eyebrow£40
  • Labret or lip£45

(Body)

  • Navel£50
  • Nipple, each (18+)£45

(Jewellery and changes)

  • Titanium ends, plain or with a gemfrom £18
  • Solid 14k gold endsfrom £65
  • Downsizing check at 4–8 weeksfree
  • Bar change£10 + jewellery

(Jewellery we fit)

Titanium is about 60% the weight of steel and nickel-free

Flat-back labret, Implant-grade titanium, opal end
Flat-back labretImplant-grade titanium, opal endEnd from £38
Three-bead cluster, Solid 14k gold, threadless
Three-bead clusterSolid 14k gold, threadless£85
Seam ring, Solid 14k gold, for healed piercings
Seam ringSolid 14k gold, for healed piercingsFrom £120
Curved barbell, Implant-grade titanium
Curved barbellImplant-grade titaniumIncluded with navel and eyebrow
Beaded clicker, Implant-grade titanium, healed septum or daith
Beaded clickerImplant-grade titanium, healed septum or daith£45

(How old you need to be)

  • LobesFrom 12, with a parent or guardian and ID
  • Other ear piercings and nostrilFrom 16, with ID
  • Navel, nipple and everything else18 and over

(How long it takes to heal)

  • Lobe6–8 weeks
  • Helix, flat, tragus, conch6–12 months
  • Rook, daith, industrial9–12 months
  • Nostril4–6 months
  • Septum2–3 months
  • Navel9–12 months, up to 2 years

Healing times are a guide; cartilage is slower than lobes. Piercing aftercare